IEEE ISORC 2016 PROGRAM

TUESDAY 17th MAY

09:00 – 09:15 Introduction
09:15 – 10:30 ISORC SESSION 1:  Cyber-physical Systems
Chair: Franz Rammig
Development and Evaluation of Hierarchical Artificial Hormone Systems
Benjamin Betting, Mathias Pacher, Andreas Lund, Uwe Brinkschulte
A proposal for cost-effective server usage in CPS in the presence of dynamic client
Marisol García-Valls
Towards Real-Time People Recognition on Aerial Imagery using Convolutional Neural Networks
Diulhio Candido de Oliveira, Marco Aurelio Wehrmeister
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:15 ISORC SESSION 2: Real-Time Systems 1
Chair: Paul Townend
Prototypic Implementation and Evaluation of an Artificial DNA for Self-Descripting and Self-Building Embedded Systems
Uwe Brinkschulte
A Methodology For Performance Analysis of Non-Blocking Algorithms Using Hardware and Software Metrics
Ramin Izadpanah, Steven Feldman and Damian Dechev
From Intent to Effect: Tool-based Generation of Time-Triggered Real-Time Systems on Multi-Core Processors
Florian Franzmann, Tobias Klaus, Patrick Deinhardt, Benjamin Steffes, Fabian Scheler, Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat and Peter Ulbrich
12:15 – 14:30 Lunch (Buy your own - coach will be provided to travel into York City Centre)
14:30 – 15:45 ISORC SESSION 3: Model-driven Software
Chair: Marisol García Valls
Timed-model-based Method for Security Analysis and Testing of Smart-Grid Systems
Gabriel Pedroza, Pascale Le Gall, Christophe Gaston and Fabrice Bersey
Model-based development of an FPGA encoder simulator for real-time testing of elevator controllers
Carlos F. Nicolas, Iban Ayestaran, Imanol Martinez and Patricia Franco
Generation of SystemVerilog Observers from SysML and Marte/CCSL
Aamir Khan and Muhammad Rashid
15:45 –16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 – 18:00 ISORC SESSION 4: Networks
Chair: Martin Schoeberl
Combining Admission and Modulation Decisions for Wireless Embedded Systems
John Meier, Chris Gill and Roger Chamberlain
Iterative Localization of Network Nodes using Absence of Distance Measurement Information
Sunggu Lee and Myunghoon Kang
A Distributed Time Server for the Real-Time Extension of CoAP
Björn Konieczek, Michael Rethfeldt, Frank Golatowski and Dirk Timmermann
Fast and Dynamic Resource Provisioning for Quality Critical Cloud Applications
Huan Zhou, Yang Hu, Junchao Wang, Paul Martin, Cees De Laat and Zhiming Zhao
18:00 – 20:00 Reception and Dinner with Bar

 

WEDNESDAY 18th MAY

09:00 – 10:00


ISORC Panel: Future Real-Time Challenges in Cyber-Physical Systems Research

Panellists: Rob Pettit, Franz Rammig, Jie Xu

Chair: Paul Townend

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:15 – 12:15 ISORC SESSION 5:  Real-Time Systems 2
Chair: Rob Pettit
Energy-aware Resource Allocation in Multi-mode Automotive Applications with Hard Real-Time Constraints
Piotr Dziurzanski, Amit Singh and Leandro Indrusiak
Tolerating Transient Late-timing Faults in Cloud-based Real-time Stream Processing
Peter Garraghan, Stuart Perks, Xue Ouyang, David McKee and Ismael Solis Moreno
RunSync: A Predictable Runtime for Precision Timed Automation Systems
Hammond Pearce, Matthew M. Y. Kuo, Partha S. Roop and Morteza Biglari-Abhari
RT-Seed: Real-Time Middleware for Semi-Fixed-Priority Scheduling
Hiroyuki Chishiro
12:15 – 14:30 Lunch (Buy your own - coach will be provided to travel into York City Centre)
14:30 – 16:15 ISORC SESSION 6: Caches
Chair: Douglas Renaux
Modelling Probabilistic Cache Representativeness in the Presence of Arbitrary Access Patterns
Suzana Milutinovic, Jaume Abella and Francisco J Cazorla
A Stack Cache for Real-Time Systems
Martin Schoeberl and Carsten Nielsen
Time-Predictable Virtual Memory
Wolfgang Puffitsch and Martin Schoeberl
Warp-Based Load/Store Reordering to Improve GPU Data Cache Time Predictability and Performance
Yijie Huangfu and Wei Zhang
16:15 – 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 – 18:00 ISORC SESSION 7: Applications 1
Chair: Peter Puschner
Pareto-based Scheduling of MapReduce Workloads
Nikos Zacheilas and Vana Kalogeraki
Increasing The Code Density of Embedded RISC Applications
Hanni B. Lozano and M. Ito
Value and Energy Aware Adaptive Resource Allocation of Soft Real-time Jobs on Many-core HPC Data Centers
Amit Singh, Piotr Dziurzanski and Leandro Indrusiak

 

THURSDAY 19TH MAY

09:00 – 10:45 ISORC SESSION 8: Applications 2
Chair: Amit Singh
A Java-Based Real-Time Reactive Stream Framework
Haitao Mei, Andy Wellings and Ian Gray
RTM-TECS: Collaboration Framework for Robot Technology Middleware and Embedded Component System
Ryo Hasegawa, Naofumi Yawata, Noriaki Ando, Nobuhiko Nishio and Takuya Azumi
Mixed-Criticality Systems as a Service for Non-Critical Tasks
Mahmood Hikmet, Matthew Kuo, Partha Roop and Prakash Ranjitkar
A State-Based Function-Queue Software Architecture for Electric Motor Control
Douglas Renaux, Fabiana Pöttker, Claudio Soares and Cristiano Valerio
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 13:00 SORT SESSION 1: Architectures
Chair: Achim Rettberg
Trust-Based Monitoring for Self-Healing of Distributed Real-Time Systems
Nizar Msadek and Theo Ungerer
Towards a Recursive Approach for an Artificial Hormone System
Andreas Lund, Uwe Brinkschulte and Mathias Pacher
Towards Failure and Intrusion Detection in Systems of Systems: Challenges and an Approach
Nicola Nostro, Davide Iacono, Andrea Ceccarelli and Andrea Bondavalli
Towards a self-organization system partitioning for controller network
Niklas May-Johann, Johannes Behn and Achim Rettberg
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:15

SORT SESSION 2: Fundamentals and Applications
Chair: Uwe Brinkschulte
Formal requirements for specification of timing constraints in distributed real-time systems
Stefan Walter and Achim Rettberg
Annotating SysML Models with MARTE Time Stereotypes for Requirements Specification and Design of Real-Time Systems
Fabíola Gonçalves, Achim Rettberg, Carlos E. Pereira and Michel Soares
Experimental Evaluation of Self-Organized Transmission Power Control Scheme Considering Connectivity in MANET Autonomous Clustering
Keita Kobayashi, Shinji Inoue and Yoshiaki Kakuda
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 – 17:00 SEUS SESSION 1: Embedded and Ubiquitous Systems
Chair: Andreas Polze
Composable Component Interfaces for Time-Triggered Systems
Peter Puschner and Bernhard Frömel
Experimental Validation of Timing Analysis for Component-based Distributed Real-time Embedded Systems
Pranav Srinivas Kumar and Gabor Karsai
Analysis of Routed Networks with Time Varying Delays and Capacities
William Emfinger and Gabor Karsai
17:00 – 17:30 Closing session + Prizes + Excursion Information

19:30 – 21:30

Conference Banquet (Kennedy’s Bar and Restaurant, on Little Stonegate)

 

FRIDAY 20TH MAY

9:30 AM
-
7:30 PM

CONFERENCE EXCURSION

Chatsworth House and Gardens

http://www.chatsworth.org/

 

19th IEEE INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON REAL-TIME COMPUTING